This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from shop.network-armour.com ("the Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including what type and version of browser you used to access the Site, when you accessed the Site, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Most of the personal data we process is provided by you when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site or contact us with a query, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, bank account details, cryptocurrency wallet addresses), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

If you have called us for help or to place an order we will collect your phone number, record the call audio and possibly collect personal information from you during the conversation. We refer to this as "Support Information".

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information, Order Information and Support Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us process your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We will also retain a copy of your order in our accounting platform.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to have any incorrect personal information corrected, updated, or deleted (in accordance with lawful/regulatory practice). You also have the right to object and restrict how we process your information where it is does not affect our contract to supply your goods or where we do not have a legitimate interest to continue to process your data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer Jo Austin via email at [email protected]

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Order Information for our records for 6 years.

DATA STORAGE

Our practice of enlisting the help of third party providers to assist in processing your order means that your data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including Canada and the United States. We have done due diligence checks to ensure that this data will be treated correctly and secured to a standard commensurate with your rights. Where your data is leaving the EEA agreements and frames works such as, EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as Model Clauses are in place. For more information about Privacy Shield agreements please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov. We use Shopify to process your credit card payments who are certified to PCI DSS Level 1.

All your personal data is encrypted in transmission and at rest. (Just waiting on an answer from Shopify)

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

Data Protection Officer
Stuart J. Green Digital Engineering Ltd.
27 Market Place
Market Rasen
Lincolnshire
LN8 3HL

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Privacy Policy Published July 2018